CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 G82727

Ms. Cheryl Efficace
Galaxy Customs House Brokers, Inc.
8901 South La Cienega Boulevard, Suite 208
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of bleached man-made fiber plain woven fabric from Ukraine.

Dear Ms. Efficace:

In your letter dated August 30, 2000 and resubmitted with additional information on September 20, 2000, on behalf of your client ITA Mills, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as article IT010-000, is a bleached plain woven fabric composed of a staple cellulosic fiber that you designate as “Turel”. It contains 17 warp ends per centimeter and 15 filling picks per centimeter. This fabric is constructed using 2 ply yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 166 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.

Article IT001-001 is a bleached plain woven fabric composed of a fiber you designate as “Turel”, a cellulosic fiber. It contains 25 warp ends per centimeter and 18 filling picks per centimeter. This product is constructed using 2 ply yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing 225 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 150 centimeter widths

The applicable subheading for the both woven fabrics will be 5516.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial staple fibers, unbleached or bleached, plain weave. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division